Maryland State NFA Rules and Allowable NFA Items
[…] (8) possession or transport by an employee of an armored car company if the individual is acting within the scope of employment and has a permit issued under
Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article; or
(9) possession, receipt, and testing by, or shipping to or from:
(i) an ISO 17025 accredited, National Institute of Justice–approved ballistics testing laboratory; or
(ii) a facility or entity that manufactures or provides research and
– 88 –development testing, analysis, or engineering for personal protective equipment or vehicle protection systems.
§4–303.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:
(1) transport an assault weapon into the State; or
(2) possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, or receive an assault weapon.
(b) (1) A person who lawfully possessed an assault pistol before June 1, 1994, and who registered the assault pistol with the Secretary of State Police before August 1, 1994, may:
(i) continue to possess and transport the assault pistol; or
(ii) while carrying a court order requiring the surrender of the assault pistol, transport the assault pistol directly to the law enforcement unit, barracks, or station if the person has notified the law enforcement unit, barracks, or station that the person is transporting the assault pistol in accordance with a court order and the assault pistol is unloaded.
(2) A licensed firearms dealer may continue to possess, sell, offer for sale, or transfer an assault long gun or a copycat weapon that the licensed firearms dealer lawfully possessed on or before October 1, 2013.
(3) A person who lawfully possessed, has a purchase order for, or completed an application to purchase an assault long gun or a copycat weapon before October 1, 2013, may:
(i) possess and transport the assault long gun or copycat weapon; or
(ii) while carrying a court order requiring the surrender of the assault long gun or copycat weapon, transport the assault long gun or copycat weapon directly to the law enforcement unit, barracks, or station if the person has notified the law enforcement unit, barracks, or station that the person is transporting the assault long gun or copycat weapon in accordance with a court order and the assault long gun or copycat weapon is unloaded.
(4) A person may transport an assault weapon to or from:
(i) an ISO 17025 accredited, National Institute of Justice–approved ballistics testing laboratory; or
(ii) a facility or entity that manufactures or provides research and development testing, analysis, or engineering for personal protective equipment or – 89 –vehicle protection systems.
§4–304.